2018 Endorsements

Planned Parenthood Votes! Rhode Island PAC

Districts indicated with a + sign indicate that our endorsed candidate will face a candidate endorsed by one or more anti-choice groups. * indicates incumbent.

Rhode Island General Officers

Office Endorsed Candidate
Governor Gov. Gina Raimondo*
Secretary of State Secretary Nellie Gorbea*
General Treasurer Treasurer Seth Magaziner*

Rhode Island State Senate

District Endorsed Candidate Area
S3 Sen. Gayle L. Goldin* Providence
S5 Sam Bell Providence
S8 Sen. Sandra Cano* Providence
S9 Sen. Adam J. Satchell* West Warwick
+ S11 Sen. James A. Seveney* Bristol, Portsmouth, Tiverton
+ S13 Sen. Dawn Euer* Jamestown, Newport
S14 Valerie Lawson East Providence
S15 Sen. Donna Nesselbush* North Providence, Pawtucket
S23 Kevin Heitke Burrillville, Gloucester, North Smithfield
S24 Melissa Murray North Smithfield, Woonsocket
S28 Sen. Joshua Miller* Cranston, Providence
S32 Sen. Cynthia Coyne* Barrington, Bristol, East Providence
+ S34 Jennifer Douglas Charlestown, Exeter, Hopkinton, Richmond, West Greenwich
S35 Bridget Valverde East Greenwich, North Kingstown, South Kingstown, Narragansett
S37 Sen. V. Susan Sosnowski* Charlestown, South Kingstown Westerly

Rhode Island General Assembly

Dist Name  Area
H1 Rep. Edith H. Ajello* Providence
H2 Rep. Chris Blazejewski* Providence
H3 Rep. Moira J. Walsh* Providence
H4 Rebecca Kislak Providence
H5 Rep. Marcia Ranglin-Vassell* Providence
H9 Rep. Anastasia P. Williams* Providence
+ H12 Rep. Joseph Almeida* Providence
H13 Mario Mendez Johnston, Providence
H18 Rep. Art Handy* Cranston
+ H19 Rep. Joe McNamara* Cranston, Warwick
+ H20 Rep. David A. Bennett* Warwick
H24 Rep. Evan Shanley* Warwick
+ H30 Justine Lutzel Caldwell East Greenwich, West Greenwich
H31 Rep. Julie A. Casimiro* Exeter, North Kingstown
+ H33 Rep. Carol Hagan McEntee* Narragansett, South Kingstown
+ H34 Rep. Teresa Ann Tanzi* Narragansett, South Kingstown
+ H35 Rep. Kathleen Fogarty* South Kingstown
+ H40 Lauren Niedel Coventry, Foster, Glocester
+ H41 Michael Steiner Scituate, Cranston
+ H46 John Lyle Lincoln, Pawtucket
H49 Rep. Michael A. Morin* Woonsocket
H59 Rep. Jean Philippe Barros* Pawtucket
H60 Karen Alzate Pawtucket
H62 Rep. Mary Duffy Messier* Pawtucket
H63 Rep. Katherine Kazarian* East Providence
+ H66 Liana Cassar Barrington, East Providence
H67 Rep. Jason Knight* Barrington, Warren
H68 Laufton Ascensao Bristol, Warren
H69 Rep. Susan R. Donovan* Bristol, Portsmouth
+ H72 Terri Cortvriend Middletown, Portsmouth
H73 Rep. Marvin Abney* Newport
H74 Rep. Deborah Ruggiero* Jamestown, Middletown
H75 Rep. Lauren H. Carson* Newport